Zip Pay Available   |   Purchase any 4 Elixir, Oxygenetix , Revision or The Beauty chef branded products and receive the fourth FREE!

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to Elixir Skin Clinic Pty Ltd (we, our and us)


We’re committed to safeguarding people’s privacy and the confidentiality of their personal information and are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act).


“Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.


  1. Personal information we collect 


We may collect, hold, use or disclose, the following types of personal information:

  • information that you provide to us including your name, phone number, email, profile pictures, gender, date of birth, relationship status, interests and hobbies, educational details and employment details.

  • information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters.

  • information that you provide to us when using the services on our website or relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services or any other transactions including financial and credit card details.

  • any other personal information that you choose to send to us.


  1. How we collect personal information


Elixir Skin Clinic Pty Ltd collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you.


  1. What we do with personal information


We collect, hold, use or disclose personal information in ways people would reasonably expect and where it’s reasonably necessary for us, including: 

  • improving our goods and services.

  • administering our website and business.

  • personalising our website for you.

  • enable your use of the services available on our website.

  • send you goods purchased through our website.

  • supply to you services purchased through our website.

  • send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, and collect payments from you

  • send you non-marketing commercial communications.

  • send you email notifications that you have specifically requested.

  • send you our email newsletter, if you have requested it you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter.

  • provide third parties with statistical information about our users but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information.

  • deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website.

  • keep our website secure and prevent fraud and verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website including.

  • monitoring private messages sent through our website private messaging service.


  1. Disclosing personal information


We may disclose personal information to:


  • any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law.

  • in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings.

  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk to the purchaser or prospective purchaser of any business or asset that we are or are contemplating selling.

  • to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.


Disclosure to overseas recipients


We may store, disclose, process or transfer personal information overseas, including but not limited to the USA. Where personal information has been disclosed overseas, there’s a possibility the recipient may be required to disclose it under a foreign law. Where this occurs, such disclosure isn’t a breach of the Act.


  1. Security of personal information


Elixir Skin Clinic Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that all personal information provided to us is secure. We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.


We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.


All electronic financial transactions entered into through our website will be protected by encryption technology.


You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.


  1. Amendments


We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy. We may notify you of changes to this policy by email or through the private messaging system on our website.


  1. Cookies


When you visit our website we use cookies to collect information. Cookies are small text files placed on your computer. We use both 'persistent' and 'session’ cookies. We also utilise other technologies similar to cookies, including those which are embedded into or which accompany emails sent by us or on our behalf. 

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. 

If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website. You can delete cookies already stored on your computer.


  1. Third party websites


Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.


  1. Website tracking


The information we collect includes:


  • information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths.

  • information that is generated in the course of the use of our services including the timing, frequency and pattern of service use.

  • details of sites visited before visiting our website.

  • visits made to our websites before.


  1. Access, corrections and complaints


Our aim is to always have accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant personal information. When you deal with us, you should check the information we hold about you is correct.


You can contact us to request access to personal information we hold about you and correct any errors. Generally no restrictions or charges apply.